A rare species of deer native to Thailand and Southern Myanmar, Fea’s Muntjac Deer (Muntiacus feae) is similar in appearance to the common Muntjac deer, but has some unique differences.
This unique species of deer prefers upland habitat to the dense forest vegetation of some of its closely related cousins. On this page we’ll share information about the size, appearance, and behavior and habits of the Fea’s Muntjac (sometimes referred to as the Tenasserim Muntjac – a name drawn from the Tenasserim hills which rise between Burma and Thailand).
What Size are Fea’s Muntjac Deer?
- Head-Body Length – ~88 cm
- Tail Length – 23 cm
- Weight – 18-21 kg
What do Tenasserim Muntjac Deer Look Like?
Fea’s Muntjac deer are similar in appearance to other Muntjac deer species.
The coat is a dark brown color, with slightly paler under-parts. The lower part of of the legs are black. The Muntiacus feae‘s face is dark brown and has dark black stripes that run from the base of the antlers to the snout.
Fea’s Muntjac deer have branched antlers, unlike other Muntjac deer. The hind branch of the antlers is longer than the front branch.
Where Muntiacus feae Live
The Fea’s Muntjac deer lives in south-east Asia. Today you’ll find this species of deer in China, Thailand, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam.
This is an endangered species of deer. The main problem this deer species faces are loss of its natural habitat.
Deforestation and hunting are a growing threat.
These deer prefer areas of high mountainous woodland. This is unlike other Muntjac species. Also unique compared to their cousins is the fact that Fea’s Muntjac deer are often seen in more open areas and clearings within the forest. They can typically be found close to rivers and streams.
Mating Habits & Reproduction
We don’t know much about the reproductive lifestyle or mating habits of this species.
Most people assume its mating rituals are similar to those of other Muntjac species.
We can’t say that for sure due to a lack of research and observation specific to Tenasserim Muntjac deer.
This deer’s gestation period is about 200 days long.
How They Behave
Is thought that Muntiacus feae live a mostly solitary life. They maintain small, well defended territories.
The diet of Fea’s Muntjac deer includes grasses and herbaceous plants found within their mountainous ranges.